Skip to content

Free University of Bozen-Bolzano

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy

The Free University of Bozen-Bolzano considers the protection of personal data to be of fundamental importance, ensuring that their processing is carried out in full compliance with the safeguard and rights recognized by EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the “Regulation” or “GDPR”), further national and EU regulations as well as the Measures of the Guarantor Authority.

Data Controller is the Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, located at Piazza Università 1, 39100 Bolzano (Italy) in the person of its President and legal representative pro tempore.

You can contact the Data Controller and the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an e-mail to: privacy@unibz.it

Cookie Policy

According to art. 13 GDPR the Free University of Bozen-Bolzano as Data Controller is obligated to provide interested parties with information regarding the processing of their personal data.

more information here

Privacy policy per speaker e partecipanti agli eventi

Privacy policy for speakers and participants at events

Protecting the personal data of speakers and participants is also of fundamental importance when organising events. Consent to the processing of personal data is therefore essential for the success of any online or in-person event.

More information for speakers at events

More information for participants at events

Information on video surveillance at unibz

Information on video surveillance at unibz

The following link (only in German and Italian), which supplements the content of the simplified information notice, informs you that video surveillance systems are in operation within the premises of the Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, in accordance with the relevant regulations and in compliance with your rights and provides information on the processing of personal data.

Rights of the data subjects

Information on data processing in relation to contracts and agreements with unibz

The following link (DE/IT) provides detailed information on the processing of personal data relating to legal representatives and employees/collaborators of public and private entities necessary for the conclusion and execution of contracts, agreements and conventions with the Free University of Bozen-Bolzano.

Rights of the data subjects

In accordance with art. 15-22 GDPR the data subjects, which are the natural persons to whom the data processed by the Free University of Bozen-Bolzano refers, have the possibility to assert specific rights. In particular, the data subject has the right to request access to data concerning him/her processed by the Data Controller, to request correction or deletion of the personal data, to request the restriction or to object to their processing – if it is not required by law – as well as the right to data portability. The data subject has also the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Garante della privacy: www.garanteprivacy.it) .

’interessato ha diritto di chiedere al Titolare l’accesso ai dati che lo riguardano, la loro rettifica o la cancellazione, l’integrazione dei dati incompleti, la limitazione del trattamento, la portabilità dei dati e di proporre reclamo all'Autorità nazionale (Garante della privacy: www.garanteprivacy.it) as well as to exercise the other rights recognised by the Applicable Regulations (Articles 15-22 GDPR).

In order to exercise his or her rights pursuant to Artt. 15-22 GDPR, the data subject may use the following downloadable form (Italian / German) and send the completed form together with a copy of a valid identification document and any necessary documentation by e-mail to privacy@unibz.it.

Feedback / Request info