Skip to content

Free University of Bozen-Bolzano

Toggle the language menu. Current language: EN
1st Specialist Seminar on Embodied Education

Event type On-site Event

Location Room BX A1.61 | Regensburger Allee 16 - viale Ratisbona, 16
Brixen
Location Information

Departments EDU Faculty

Contact Corni Federico
federico.corni@unibz.it

26 Sept - 28 Sept 2024

1st Specialist Seminar on Embodied Education

Embodied Education experts of the world, bring your bodies to Bressanone, and your minds are bound to come along!

Event type On-site Event

Location Room BX A1.61 | Regensburger Allee 16 - viale Ratisbona, 16
Brixen
Location Information

Departments EDU Faculty

Contact Corni Federico
federico.corni@unibz.it

With this seminar, we aim to bring together researchers and educators who are working in different areas of Embodied Education (EE). We would like to create a setting where participants can learn from each other for furthering research on the foundations of EE, and for developing innovative approaches to EE, particularly for educating primary and secondary school teachers (i.e., for teacher training).

Four keynote speakers will provide inspiration and suggestions. The invited speakers are:

  • Shaun Gallagher - Department of Philosophy, The University of Memphis (USA)
  • Magdalena Kersting - Department of Science Education, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
  • Sebastian Ruin - Institut für Bewegungswissenschaften, Sport und Gesundheit, Universität Graz (Austria)

  • Jordan Zlatev - Division for Cognitive Semiotics, Lund University (Sweden)

To facilitate productive theoretical and practical activities during the seminar, we want to work on the following four concepts:

(1) Conceptual blending

(2) Emotion and the body

(3) Motivation and the body

(4) The body and energy

 Click on "Additional Notes" down below to see explanations of what we mean by these notions

 

Program:

Thursday, 26 September​

14:00   Opening ceremony​

14:30   Key-note speaker: S. Gallager (public)​

15:30   Break​

16:30   Constitution of working groups​

17:30   Social event​ (physical activity)

 

Friday, 27 September​

  8:00  (Early physical activity)​

  9:00   Key-note speaker: Jordan Zlatev

10:00   Activities of the groups​

11:30   Break (informal)​

12:00   Activities of the groups​

13:30   Lunch in the canteen​

15:00   Key-note speaker: Sebastian Ruin

16:00   Activities of the groups (with informal break)​

18:00   Social event (prepare and have dinner together)​

 

Saturday, 28 September​

  8:00   (Early physical activity)​

  9:00   Key-note speaker: Magdalena Kersting

10:00   Activities of the groups​

11:00   Break (informal) ​

11:30   Sharing